+-

Greeting

Welcome to my simple forum
 
Please be considerate of all members
Cookies and Java-Script are not needed
but can be used for YOUR convenience
I do not have ads on this site so do not place any on it
I have allowed registration upon my approval
the solution is
one is 1
 

User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+-Stats ezBlock

Members
Total Members: 7
Latest: txesajim
New This Month: 0
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 464
Total Topics: 50
Most Online Today: 8
Most Online Ever: 309
(March 14, 2020, 03:55:59 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 2
Total: 2

Author Topic: printing stuff  (Read 2086 times)

webby2

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
printing stuff
« on: October 23, 2023, 06:55:43 am »
My 2 printers have an issue with printing a nice solid "tooth" if the "tooth" has a pointed end, if I round that end then I get a nice full "tooth" all the way down to the base.
In Freecad the sprocket has a pointed "tooth" and my printers will leave a small hole in the plastic at the base of the "tooth" so I rounded those points off and now the sprocket prints without that small void.

My 2 printers do not print exactly the same, the same file printed on each printer gives me a slightly different part, one printer does the I.D. of holes great the O.D. a little sloppy, the other one is the other way, One printer prints horizontal holes very well, the other not so much, one is faster to print than the other.

I chose to split the sprocket in half and then bolt the 2 halves together, this seems to give me the best run-out and stuff.  I changed the profile a little bit and am printing off some test parts on each printer to see if things are going to be good.

 

Powered by EzPortal